Legal notice

Legal information

1. Presentation of the website.

Under article 6 of Law No. 2004-575 of June 21, 2004 on confidence in the digital economy, users of the site are told www.wgf.gg the identity of the various parties involved in its implementation and monitoring:

Propriétaire :
World Gaming Federation (WGF) SAS - Simplified joint stock company
Registered to RCS Nanterre (Trade and Companies Register) under n° 810 147 314
SIRET n° : 810 147 314 00019
HQ : 117 rue de Bellevue, 92100 Boulogne-Billancourt

Publication manager : François Hermand – hello@wgf.gg
The publication manager is a natural person or a legal person.

Hébergeur : Online SAS – BP 438 - 75366 Paris CEDEX 08

Credits: The model of legal notices is offered by Subdelirium.com Modèle de mentions légales

2. General conditions of use of the site and the services offered.

Use of the site www.wgf.gg implies full acceptance of the general conditions of use described below. These conditions of use may be modified or supplemented at any time, users of the www.wgf.gg website are therefore invited to consult them regularly.

This site is normally accessible to users at all times. An interruption due to technical maintenance may however be decided by WGF, which will then endeavor to communicate to users before the dates and times of the intervention.

The www.wgf.gg website is updated regularly by François Hermand. In the same way, the legal notices can be modified at any time: they nevertheless impose themselves on the user who is invited to refer to them as often as possible in order to read them.

3. Description of services provided.

The purpose of www.wgf.gg is to provide information on all of the company's activities.

WGF strives to provide the www.wgf.gg website with information as accurate as possible. However, it cannot be held responsible for omissions, inaccuracies and deficiencies in the update, whether it is its own fault or that of the third-party partners who provide it with this information.

All the information indicated on the site www.wgf.gg are given for information only, and are subject to change. Furthermore, the information on the site www.wgf.gg is not exhaustive. They are given subject to modifications having been made since they were put online.

4. Contractual limitations on technical data.

The site uses JavaScript technology.

The website cannot be held responsible for material damage linked to the use of the site. In addition, the user of the site agrees to access the site using recent equipment, not containing any virus and with an up-to-date latest generation browser.

5. Intellectual property and counterfeits.

WGF owns the intellectual property rights or holds the rights of use on all the elements accessible on the site, in particular the texts, images, graphics, logo, icons, sounds, software.

Any reproduction, representation, modification, publication, adaptation of all or part of the elements of the site, whatever the means or the process used, is prohibited without the prior written permission of: WGF.

Any unauthorized exploitation of the site or any of the elements it contains will be considered as constituting an infringement and prosecuted in accordance with the provisions of articles L.335-2 and following of the Intellectual Property Code.

6. Limitations of liability.

WGF cannot be held responsible for direct and indirect damage caused to the user's equipment, when accessing the website www.wgf.gg, and resulting either from the use of equipment that does not meet the specifications indicated in point 4, either the appearance of a bug or an incompatibility.

WGF cannot also be held liable for indirect damage (such as loss of market or loss of opportunity) resulting from the use of the site www.wgf.gg.

Interactive spaces (possibility to ask questions in the contact space) are available to users. WGF reserves the right to delete, without prior notice, any content posted in this space that would violate the law applicable in France, in particular the provisions relating to data protection. Where appropriate, WGF also reserves the right to challenge the user's civil and / or criminal liability, in particular in the event of a racist, abusive, defamatory, or pornographic message, regardless of the medium used (text , photography…).

7. Personal data management.

In France, personal data is notably protected by law n ° 78-87 of January 6, 1978, law n ° 2004-801 of August 6, 2004, article L. 226-13 of the Criminal Code and the European Directive of October 24, 1995.

On the occasion of the use of the site www.wgf.gg, can be collected: the URL of the links through which the user has accessed www.wgf.gg, the user's service provider, the protocol address Internet (IP) of the user.

In any case WGF only collects personal information relating to the user for the need of certain services offered by the site www.wgf.gg. The user provides this information with full knowledge of the facts, in particular when he enters it himself. It is then clear to the site user www.wgf.gg the obligation or not to provide this information.

In accordance with the provisions of articles 38 and following of the law 78-17 of January 6, 1978 relating to data processing, the files and freedoms, any user has a right of access, rectification and opposition to personal data concerning him, by making his written and signed request, accompanied by a copy of the identity document with signature of the holder of the document, specifying the address to which the response must be sent.

No personal information of the user of the site www.wgf.gg is published without the knowledge of the user, exchanged, transferred, assigned or sold on any medium to third parties. Only the assumption of the repurchase of WGF and its rights would allow the transmission of said information to the possible purchaser who would in turn be held under the same obligation of conservation and modification of the data with respect to the user of the site www.wgf.gg.

The aforementioned site is declared to the CNIL under the number 2122451.

The databases are protected by the provisions of the law of July 1, 1998 transposing Directive 96/9 of March 11, 1996 on the legal protection of databases.

8. Hypertext links and cookies.

The site www.wgf.gg contains a number of hypertext links to other sites, set up with the authorization of WGF. However, WGF does not have the possibility of verifying the content of the sites thus visited, and will not therefore assume any responsibility for this fact.

Navigation on the site www.wgf.gg may cause the installation of cookie (s) on the computer of the user. A cookie is a small file, which does not allow the identification of the user, but which records information relating to the navigation of a computer on a site. The data thus obtained are intended to facilitate subsequent navigation on the site, and are also intended to allow various measures of attendance.

Refusal to install a cookie may make it impossible to access certain services. The user can however configure his computer as follows, to refuse the installation of cookies:

In Internet Explorer: tool tab (cog-shaped pictogram at the top right) / internet options. Click on Confidentiality and choose Block all cookies. Validate on Ok.

In Firefox: at the top of the browser window, click the Firefox button, then go to the Options tab. Click on the Privacy tab. Configure the Conservation rules on: use the personalized parameters for history. Finally uncheck it to deactivate cookies.

In Safari: Click at the top right of the browser on the menu pictogram (symbolized by a cog). Select Settings. Click on Show advanced settings. In the Confidentiality section, click on Content settings. In the Cookies section, you can block cookies.

In Chrome: Click at the top right of the browser on the menu pictogram (symbolized by three horizontal lines). Select Settings. Click on Show advanced settings. In the Confidentiality section, click on preferences. In the Confidentiality tab, you can block cookies.

9. Applicable law and attribution of jurisdiction.

Any dispute relating to the use of the site www.wgf.gg is subject to French law. Exclusive jurisdiction is given to the competent courts of Nanterre.

10. The main laws concerned.

Law n ° 78-17 of January 6, 1978, notably modified by law n ° 2004-801 of August 6, 2004 relating to data processing, files and freedoms.

Law n ° 2004-575 of June 21, 2004 for confidence in the digital economy.

11. Lexicon.

User: Internet user connecting, using the aforementioned site.

Personal information: information which allows, in any form whatsoever, directly or indirectly, the identification of the natural persons to whom they apply (article 4 of law n ° 78-17 of January 6, 1978).

CONTACT US

Do you have an Esport or Gaming project? Let's discuss!
Contact form

☑ Very responsive to messages